Privacy Statement

FlexiFundIt values your privacy

FlexiFundIt considers the guarding of your privacy as of the utmost importance. This FlexiFundIt Privacy Policy states our policy on maintaining your privacy and handling your personal information. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

Reasons for collecting information

FlexiFundIt collects personal information which is necessary to conduct business with you.

FlexiFundIt and its service providers may use your personal or business information and information you have supplied for purposes including to:

  • Identify you as the product owner and to provide better client service to you, your business partners and your employees
  • Perform authorised financial transactions with you and your associated service providers
  • Operate our business as it applies to you;
  • Keep you informed about FlexiFundIt products and services and those of relevant business partners
  • Protect our lawful interests
  • Fulfil legal and regulatory obligations

We may not be able to do these things, or those outlined below (under ‘How we use your information’), without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to manage your product registration or process transactions.

How we use and disclose your information

FlexiFundIt uses and discloses your personal information and the information you supply in many ways necessary for us to do business together: product promotion, order fulfilment, product registration and company file activation, provide transactional services and client support and for secure access to FlexiFundIt websites.

Product promotion

FlexiFundIt may contact you about product upgrades and new product releases and to inform you of new services relevant to your business, including special offers. A number of laws are in place to limit direct marketing activity and you may notify us at any time that you do not want to receive any marketing communications from FlexiFundIt.

Order fulfilment

When ordering products and services, you must provide contact information (such as name, email address, phone number and delivery address). FlexiFundIt uses this information to fulfil your order and bill you. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is also used to get in touch with you to resolve the problem.

Product registration

FlexiFundIt asks you to register for access to FlexiFundIt Web Services with relevant personal and business details. Registration ensures that only you – and no unauthorised persons – receive upgrades and special offers.

Company File Activation

FlexiFundIt asks you to activate each of the company registrations you create. During activation, information is sent by secure internet connection to FlexiFundIt to identify your product (this includes your ABN and the unique company file code for that company file). FlexiFundIt then provides you with a confirmation password to complete activation, by internet access to FlexiFundIt website.

Transactional Services

To facilitate the provision of the transactional service for which you have applied FlexiFundIt is required to pass information you have provided to its service providers. See the section ‘Disclosures to third parties’ below for more on FlexiFundIt service providers.

Client support

Registration links your FlexiFundIt registration to your contact details. This allows our support consultants to provide you with quality advice relevant to your particular situation when you call FlexiFundIt client support or online Live Chat. If software or documentation needs to be emailed or posted to you, the consultant has all the information needed to ensure fast service.

Disclosure to third parties including Overseas Parties

We may provide your personal information to our related bodies corporate and our service providers who assist us with client contact, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, delivery, data processing, automated communications, website or technology services.

Some of the third parties described above including our service providers may be located in other countries. You acknowledge that while these parties will often be subject to other confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not in all cases be subject to the specific requirements of Australian privacy laws.

If we need to disclose your Personal Information to an overseas party not regulated by laws which protect your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act, we will seek your consent before disclosing your information to that insurer.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights.

FlexiFundIt website access

Many useful services are currently available at the FlexiFundIt website and more services are being planned. Your information gives you authorised access so that you can update your personal information, access online help or perform financial transactions. For some products, you may be able to authorise other people (such as your employees, accountant or bookkeeper) to access, input and manage information on your behalf.

Our web sites may contain links to other sites belonging to other parties and which are beyond the control of FlexiFundIt. Please note that we cannot vouch or be responsible for the privacy practices of non-FlexiFundIt sites.

FlexiFundIt also uses Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites, track your navigation among FlexiFundIt web pages and gather broad information. Our web servers may also send cookies to your browser to track navigation history and ensure transaction pages, such as ‘shopping cart’ interactions, work correctly. Cookies contain only coded information that cannot be used by third parties to access your confidential information. Most browsers allow you to adjust settings to erase cookies, disallow cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is set. Please note that some parts of FlexiFundIt websites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our Website in connection with online services like third party payment systems, website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of FlexiFundIt websites (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in other countries. The use of these technologies allows them to deliver better services, evaluate users use of FlexiFundIt websites and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe and Microsoft. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.


Personal information that is held by FlexiFundIt is protected by a range of security measures.

If you are considering sending us any personal information through unencrypted electronic means (e.g. standard email), please be aware that the information may be less secure in transit. We are subject to a number of laws requiring us to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

If you are a registered user of any FlexiFundIt website, access to your account may be controlled by a username and password allocated to you.

FlexiFundIt is also committed to protecting your information offline. All of your personal and business information, not just sensitive information, is subject to access controls.

Information access and correction

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer in your local FlexiFundIt office. We will then use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action.

In the event that you need to access, update or correct your personal or business information, you can do so from the FlexiFundIt website. Alternatively, you can contact us to request access to or changes to your personal information. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you are interested in, in order to help us locate it.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Office at the address below.

Your complaint will be considered by us through internal complaints process and we will try and respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy that may be made from time to time will be available on the FlexiFundIt website. You can also obtain a copy of the current Privacy Policy by either emailing or writing to the privacy officer in your local FlexiFundIt office.

Contacting FlexiFundIt

Privacy Officer
PO Box 210
Coopers Plains QLD 4108
Phone: 1300 850 890

Skip to toolbar